Octagonal Steel Pole
An octagonal steel pole is a tapered steel column formed from eight flat faces, produced by bending steel plate on a press brake and welding one longitudinal seam. Morelux Pole Technology (Malaysia) manufactures octagonal steel poles from 4 m to 45 m, in 2.5–12 mm wall, S275 and S355 plate, hot-dip galvanized to ISO 1461, with a stamped calculation issued for every project. Typical duties are highway lighting columns, high masts, CCTV and traffic signal structures, and telecom monopoles.
2.5–12 mm
Wall thickness
60 m/s
Design wind
±2 mm
Across-flats tolerance
70 µm
Min. zinc, ISO 1461
The Highway Wind-Load Challenge
— Why A Round Pole Size By Rule Of Thumb Fails
In a 35 m/s basic wind, a 12 m pole carrying two 240 W luminaires on 2.5 m arms develops a base moment of roughly 20–35 kN·m once gust pressure is applied — and most of it is generated above 8 m, by the luminaires and the arm rather than by the shaft. Three failure modes follow, none visible on a drawing.
The door is cut exactly where the stress peaks
An access door removes a 500–900 mm opening 300–600 mm above the base plate, in the zone of maximum bending stress. Stress at the corner radius of an unreinforced opening runs 2.5–3 times nominal. Add vortex shedding and a frame without an internal collar cracks from fatigue within 5–8 years, on the inside where nobody inspects.
Thin walls buckle before they yield
When wall is cut to protect a price, the governing check becomes local buckling rather than yield. At 220 mm across flats with a 3 mm wall the diameter-to-thickness ratio is about 73, beyond where a slender tube develops its full plastic moment. The column then fails by plate buckling at 70–80% of the moment the drawing promised.
Unvented sections galvanize badly and rust from inside
ISO 1461 requires a 70 µm minimum zinc coating on steel 6 mm and thicker, 55 µm on 3–6 mm. Zinc at 450 °C cannot enter a closed section that was never vented, and cannot drain from one without weep holes. The outside looks perfect for a decade; the inside of the shaft at the seam is bare steel. We have cut open 15-year-old poles whose wall had thinned from 5 mm to 2.6 mm from the inside out.
- The Engineer's Note
The same octagon is 7.6% weaker when the wind hits a corner
Section modulus depends on which way the wind meets an 8-sided column. On a 200 mm across-flats, 4 mm wall section we calculate Z = 131.9 × 10³ mm³ with a flat face normal to the wind, and 121.9 × 10³ mm³ with a corner facing the wind. So the door and arm orientation must be locked at design stage, and the calculation must be run on the corner-facing value — never the best case.
Octagonal Pole Configurations from Morelux
The section stays 8-sided across the range. What changes is the wall, taper, door, base and top fitting
— a 6 m residential column and a 40 m port mast do not fail the same way.

Octagonal Street Lighting Pole
4–15 m columns with single or double arm — 3.0–6.0 mm wall for arterials and residential streets.

Octagonal High Mast Pole
20–45 m masts with fixed or raising-and-lowering carriage — 5.0–8.0 mm wall, lantern ring supplied.

Octagonal CCTV Camera Pole
4–12 m surveillance columns with concealed cableway and 1- to 4-way camera brackets.

Octagonal Traffic Signal Pole
6–12 m signal columns and mast arms for signal heads, detectors and joint-use lighting.

Octagonal Solar Lighting Pole
6–12 m off-grid columns with panel frame and lockable battery box on the same shaft.

Octagonal Telecom Monopole
15–45 m flanged or slip-joint monopoles for multi-sector antennas and 5G equipment.
Sections that need a maintenance route rather than a plain shaft — a mid-hinged pole for ground-level servicing, a climbing rung pole for mast access, or a stepped pipe pole where transport length is the constraint — are quoted on the same 8-sided build.
Section Selection Guide
— Match Your Road Class, Fixture Load And Wind Zone To An 8-Sided Section
Read the table left to right: the first four columns are conditions you know from the brief, the last three are our recommendation. Values are our standard tooling ranges and every order is re-verified, because two projects of identical height can differ by 40% in base moment once arm length and luminaire area change.
| Application / duty | Mounting height | Fixture load & outreach | Design wind | Base across-flats | Wall | Steel grade |
| Residential street, park path | 4–6 m | 1 × 60–100 W, 1.0 m arm | 33 m/s | 150–180 mm | 3.0 mm | S275JR |
| Urban arterial, double arm | 8–10 m | 2 × 150 W, 2.0 m arm | 33 m/s | 200–220 mm | 3.0–4.0 mm | S275JR |
| Highway mainline | 10–12 m | 2 × 240 W, 2.5 m arm | 35 m/s | 220–260 mm | 4.0 mm | S355JR |
| Interchange, toll plaza | 15–18 m | 4 × 300 W, 3.0 m ring | 35 m/s | 320–380 mm | 5.0–6.0 mm | S355JR |
| Port, container terminal | 25–35 m | 8–12 floodlights, ring | 40 m/s | 450–600 mm | 6.0–8.0 mm | S355JR |
| Intersection traffic signal | 6–8 m | Signals + CCTV, 6 m arm | 33 m/s | 200–240 mm | 4.0 mm | S275JR |
| CCTV / smart pole | 6–12 m | 3 cameras + control box | 33 m/s | 180–220 mm | 3.0–4.0 mm | S275JR |
Indicative section schedule for octagonal steel poles. Design wind = 10-minute mean at 10 m, per MS 1553 / EN 1991-1-4 practice. Across-flats is measured across flats, not corners.
Where a project specifies a longer return period, coastal exposure or a cyclone region, move the base across-flats up one or two steps before increasing wall — diameter buys more capacity per kilogram than thickness.
And above 40 m/s or 12 floodlights, stop using this table: it becomes a bespoke calculation and the foundation governs.
Not sure which section fits? Send your duty point and we will size it
Height, fixture load, wind speed, site. We return a section and a stamped calculation — no obligation.
Geometry, Steel Grade And Coating
— The Three Variables That Decide An Octagonal Pole's Life
Buyers compare poles on height, diameter and price, and those numbers describe almost nothing about year twelve.
What governs is section efficiency per kilogram, the plate grade, and whether the zinc reached the inside of the shaft.
What the 8-sided geometry actually buys you
We ran the section properties at 200 mm across flats and 4 mm wall for four profiles, using exact polygon integration rather than tabulated approximations. The 8-sided section carries 11% more section modulus than a round tube of the same width for 5% more steel. The bigger practical advantage is the flat: 82.8 mm wide at 200 mm across flats, so a bracket or camera arm seats on a plane instead of a curved shim.
Doors, base plates and anchor bolts
The door is a structural detail, not a hole. We weld a reinforcing frame into the opening, radius the corners and hinge the leaf on a galvanised pin; above 12 m the frame is a full internal collar. Base plates run 250 × 250 to 400 × 400 mm in 12–25 mm plate and ship with M16–M24 bolts plus a template, so the foundation can be cast first. A template 10 mm out is the commonest cause of a pole that will not seat.
Where S275 stops and S355 starts
We hold S235JR, S275JR and S355JR plate to BS EN 10025-2, plus Q235B and Q355B for Chinese equivalents. Minimum yields of 235, 275 and 355 MPa give roughly 29% more capacity from S275 to S355. S355 pays above about 12 m: a 15 m column dropping one wall step saves 30–40 kg and the same load on every anchor bolt. Below 8 m, S275 is almost always right.
Hot-dip galvanizing to ISO 1461
Every pole is degreased, pickled, fluxed, dipped at approximately 450 °C, and inspected for thickness and adhesion before packing. ISO 1461 minima — 70 µm on 6 mm and thicker, 55 µm on 3–6 mm — correspond to 25–50 years maintenance-free on the outside in a Malaysian or coastal environment. Where appearance or exposure justifies it we apply duplex: galvanizing plus polyester powder cured at 180–200 °C, 80–120 µm, any RAL colour, salt-spray tested beyond 3,000 hours.
Octagonal vs Round vs 16-Sided — A Section Comparison
On a 200-unit order for 8 m columns the round pole is the right answer: cheaper to form, cheaper to coat, and the drag penalty never materialises at that height. On a 15 m highway column or a port mast the octagon wins on the flat and on the modulus that lets you drop a wall step. That is the argument, and it is not a large one — which is why we quote both.
| Dimension | Octagonal (8-sided) | Round tapered | 16-sided polygonal |
| Section modulus Z at 4 mm wall | 122–132 ×10³ mm³ | 119 ×10³ mm³ | 121 ×10³ mm³ |
| Mass per metre | 20.4 kg/m | 19.4 kg/m | 19.6 kg/m |
| Flat face for brackets | 82.8 mm flat | None — curved saddle | 39 mm flat |
| Drag coefficient, 5–12 m/s | ≈ 1.2 | ≈ 1.2 | ≈ 1.2 |
| Drag coefficient, 30–40 m/s | ≈ 1.2 (sharp edges) | ≈ 0.7 (supercritical) | ≈ 1.1 |
| Bends per shell | 4 bends + 1 seam | 1 roll + 1 seam | 8 bends + 1 seam |
| Cost index at equal capacity | 100 | 96 | 103 |
Procurement note
Start from seven measurements. (1) Across-flats at base and top, measured across flats never across corners, which reads 8% larger. (2) Taper over full height. (3) Wall at four heights by ultrasonic gauge. (4) Base plate size, bolt circle diameter, bolt diameter and count. (5) Door opening height, width and hinge side. (6) Arm or tenon bolt pattern. (7) Existing zinc thickness. Send those and a photo of the base, and we will return a section that matches the bolt circle and exceeds the original moment — usually without changing the foundation.
Octagonal Poles In Service
— Highways, Ports, Urban Corridors And Industrial Estates
Four duty profiles cover about 80% of what we ship, and each has a different governing load: wind on a long arm, wind on a floodlight array, wind on a camera cluster, or the number of units and the speed of installation.

Highways, expressways and interchanges
Long arms and a 50-year return period. The governing item is usually the arm root: 2.5 m outreach with a 240 W luminaire produces a bracket moment a 3 mm wall will not take, whatever the base diameter. The octagon is preferred because the bracket seats on a flat, and the corner penalty is designed out by locking the arm to a face.
- Typical mounting height: 10–18 m, 2.0–3.0 m outreach
- Base across-flats: 220–380 mm, wall 4.0–6.0 mm, S355JR
- Design wind: 35 m/s mean, 45 m/s gust; AASHTO LRFD or BS EN 40-3-1 check
Arm and door options are on the steel lighting pole and street lighting pole pages.

Urban arterials and smart city corridors
The load here is clutter, not wind: lighting, CCTV, a small cell, sensors and a display on one column, each with its own bracket and cable. The structural question becomes eccentric load at the base plate; the practical question is who drills the holes. Flat faces take brackets without adapters, which is why the octagon is the default on joint-use corridors.
- Typical mounting height: 8–12 m, 1.5–2.0 m arm plus equipment brackets
- Base across-flats: 200–260 mm, wall 4.0 mm, S275JR
- Provisions: 4 × 50 mm cable entries, internal bracket plate, door with DIN rail
Camera and signal variants are on the CCTV camera pole and traffic signal pole pages.

Ports, airports and logistics terminals
High-mast duty: 25–40 m, 8–12 floodlights on a lantern ring, and a maintenance regime that cannot afford a crane window in a live yard, so lowering systems dominate. A port mast has no shelter, so the calculation runs at 40 m/s with a fatigue check on the wire rope rather than the shaft.
- Typical mounting height: 25–40 m, lantern ring 1.5–2.5 m diameter
- Base across-flats: 450–600 mm, wall 6.0–8.0 mm, S355JR
- Access: fixed ladder with fall arrest, or lowering carriage with winch
Configuration is set out on the high mast lighting pole page.

Industrial estates, car parks and toll plazas
Volume work with a predictable load: 6–12 m, one or two 150–240 W fixtures, and a buyer who cares about installation speed. The answer is a standard section with a template-drilled base plate, shipped in batches with matched bolt sets.
- Typical mounting height: 6–12 m, single or double arm
- Base across-flats: 180–260 mm, wall 3.0–4.0 mm, S275JR
- Finish: hot-dip galvanized, or duplex RAL where the estate has a design code
Off-grid configurations are described under solar lighting pole.
Why Source Octagonal Poles From Morelux Malaysia
From design verification to material selection, fabrication, and corrosion protection,
every stage is carefully managed to ensure long-term performance, safety, and compliance.
Globally Recognized Standards Compliance
Our poles comply with AASHTO, AS/NZS, BS EN, MS, and SANS standards, ensuring safety, quality, and acceptance across international markets.
Verified Structural Design & Engineering
Certified pole design software is used to analyze wind loads, fixture loads, and structural performance for proven strength and stability.
Premium Steel for Reliable Performance
All steel materials comply with BS EN 10025 or approved equivalent standards, ensuring consistent quality and dependable structural integrity.
Certified Welding & Long-Term Corrosion Protection
Welding follows BS EN 1011-2 standards, while hot-dip galvanizing to ISO 1461 delivers superior corrosion resistance and service life.
Where we will tell you not to use an octagonal pole
Free-standing heights beyond about 45 m belong to lattice or guyed towers — a single tube becomes uneconomic and hard to transport. Cyclone regions above 50 m/s sustained usually need a guyed or lattice solution, not a stiffer tube. Chemical plant atmospheres where electrical isolation matters are better served by FRP. And where a tender's brand list is closed, our pole is not the compliant answer — we would rather say so at enquiry stage than after the purchase order.
Procurement Guide
— Price Factors, Lead Time, MOQ And After-Sales For Octagonal Poles
1. Steel grade and plate thickness
The largest driver. S275 to S355 adds 8–12% to the material line but often allows a thinner wall or smaller base, coming out neutral. Every 1 mm of wall on a 12 m column is about 60 kg of steel and 6–8% of pole price.
2. Section size and taper
Base across-flats drives plate width and press time. A 40 mm step up adds 4–6% to cost and 15–20% to modulus — the best value in the build. Straight or non-standard sections cost more, because they break tooling.
3. Coating system
ISO 1461 galvanizing is the baseline. Duplex adds 25–40% to the coating line. A corrosion allowance — typically +1 mm for 30-year coastal life — is usually cheaper than either.
4. Door, base and arm detailing
A standard door with reinforcing frame is included. Double doors, anti-theft hinges, DIN rail and non-standard base plates are small individually and 10–15% of pole price as a package.
5. Quantity, repeatability and delivery terms
Identical poles amortise drawing, programme and set-up; mixed heights add set-up time. FOB is cheapest and puts freight risk on you; CIF and DDP add 5–18%.
Lead time, minimum order and spares
Standard poles ship in 20–40 days from drawing approval, coating included rather than added. High masts with lowering systems and telecom monopoles take 35–50 days. Minimum order is flexible — we will produce one trial unit first, because a sample pole is the cheapest way to verify a factory. Spare doors, frames and anchor sets are held so a damaged door is not a 40-day outage.
After-sales Service and Warranty
Structural warranty is 5 years, coating 10 years, against defects in fabrication and galvanizing rather than site damage. The useful commitment is response time: queries answered within 24 hours, replacement doors and brackets dispatched inside 10 working days, and a challenged calculation re-run and reissued.
Octagonal Steel Pole FAQ
— Range, Section Choice, Replacement And Certification
What types of octagonal steel poles does Morelux manufacture?
street lighting poles 4–15 m, high mast poles 20–45 m, CCTV camera poles 4–12 m, traffic signal poles 6–12 m, solar lighting poles 6–12 m, and telecom monopoles 15–45 m. All six share the same 8-sided section, plate grades and galvanizing line.
What is the difference between an octagonal steel pole and a round tapered pole?
At equal across-flats and wall, an 8-sided section carries about 11% more section modulus for 5% more steel — roughly 5.5% more capacity per kilogram. A round pole is cheaper to form and has lower drag in storm wind.
What heights, wall thicknesses and steel grades can you supply?
Heights 4–45 m, wall 2.5–12 mm, base across-flats 120–600 mm, top across-flats 60–180 mm. Grades are S235JR, S275JR and S355JR to BS EN 10025-2, plus Q235B and Q355B. Every heat ships with an EN 10204 3.1 mill certificate, traceable to the poles made from it.
How do wall thickness and taper affect wind capacity?
Section modulus rises with the square of the across-flats dimension but only linearly with wall. Adding 20 mm at the base buys more capacity than adding 1 mm of wall, and usually costs less. Taper works the other way: 1:100 keeps the upper shaft slender, cutting wind area and weight. Between 1:100 and 1:150 on a 12 m pole the difference is typically 8–12% of shaft mass.
What is the average delivery lead time for octagonal poles and spares?
20 to 40 days from drawing approval, with galvanizing and duplex coating inside that window. High masts with lowering systems and telecom monopoles take 35–50 days. Spare doors, brackets and anchor sets ship within 10 working days. Sea freight adds 2–4 weeks within Southeast Asia, 5–8 weeks to the Middle East.
Do you provide OEM octagonal poles with custom doors and arm details?
Yes — OEM and ODM poles with the customer’s branding, drawing pack and packing marks, and we do not approach the end client. Doors, base plates, arm brackets, tenons and cable entries are built to your drawing with no tooling charge, because the section is formed from plate rather than a fixed die. 2D CAD and a 3D model are issued for approval before fabrication.
What certifications do Morelux octagonal poles carry, and how do I verify them?
Calculated to AASHTO LRFD, BS EN 40-3-1 and MS 1553 as applicable, welded to BS EN 1011-2, galvanized to ISO 1461, under an ISO 9001 quality system. To verify rather than accept, ask for four documents: the EN 10204 3.1 mill certificate with heat number, the galvanizing report tied to your batch, the WPS/WPQR with welder certificates, and the calculation report naming standard and wind speed. We send all four within 24 hours.
Statement of openness:
The drag coefficients are standard values, not wind-tunnel measurements of our section, and a project in complex terrain should use project-specific coefficients. Company figures — plant area, export count, lead time, salt-spray hours — come from our own records and are not independently audited; the catalogue and plant photos are the evidence we can offer. We do not state that any Morelux pole has been certified by a body that has not certified it, and we do not claim brand pre-approval on any tender list. Where we are not the right supplier — a closed brand list, a height beyond 45 m, a cyclone exposure — we say so before quoting.